
| Select by Title | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
| Select by Author | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
| AUSTEN Jane Jane Austen Novels The novel of Jane Austen title include Sense and Sensibility, Northanger Abbey and Persuasion, Emma, Mansfield Park, Pride and Prejudice. The text are based on collation of the early edition by R.W. Chapman with notes indexes and illustration from contemporary sources. Bound by Bayntun Binders in three quarter green polish calf, top edge gilt, spine in gilt with raised bands and red title labels. $ 3500.00 | |
| BALZAC Honore De Balzac's Works The Novels and Dramas of Honore De Balzac, edited with general introduction and preface by Prof. George Saintsbury. The Edition National is limited to one thousand copies which this is number 200, illustrated to frontispiece to each volume. Bound in three quarter green morocco over marbled boards, top edge gilt, raised bands and gilt titles labels. A HANDSOME SET. $ 6500.00 | |
| BEVERIDGE Albert J Abraham Lincoln Complete with illustrations, "Manuscript Edition"(Manuscript by Beveridge). Bound in the original three quarter red morocco over cloth boards, spine gilt in compartments between raised bands, top edge gilt, uncut edges. A SPLENDID COPY. $ 2500.00 | |
![]() | Brinkley Captain Francis Oriental Series The "Oriental Series" Japan and China: Its History, Arts and Literature by Captain, F. Brinkley. Published Boston and Tokyo. Complete in twelve volumes profusely illustrated with water-colors on silk, copper tone, black and white and other illustrations. Limited to twenty-six sets of the "Imperial Edition" and is letter O. Printed on Japanese vellum paper. Bound exquisitely in full pink morocco, with elaborate gilt on covers and spine, top edge gilt, inner covers with turn-ins and gilt with green morocco. A RARE AND HANDSOME SET. $ 8500.00 |
![]() | BRUNTON Mary The Works The Works of Lady Mary Brunton (Scottish Writer). Seven volumes bound in full black pebbled morocco, all edges gilt, ornate gilt on covers and spine, each volumes of the book with a painting (Fore-Edge) of beautiful scenery of Scotland, Edinburgh, housed in a slipcase. $ 9500.00 |
![]() | BRYANT William Cullen Picturesque America Picturesque America a delineation by pen and pencil of Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls Shores and other picturesque features of United States, with illustrations steel and wood cut by eminent American Artists. Bound in full brown morocco, all edges gilt, raised bands, gilt and blind tooling on covers and spines. Folio. First Edition. $ 2500.00 |
| BURROUGHS John The Writings The Autograph Edition limited to seven hundred and fifty copies which this is numbered 555. With a three page Autograph letter Signed, and tipped in with the author and publisher signed limitation page. Each volumes with a colour frontispiece illustration. Bound at The Riverside Press in full blue levant, gilt panels to spine, raised bands,top edge gilt, silk doublures. $ 9500.00 | |
| BURTON Sir Richard The Arabian Nights Illustrated Benares Edition a plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments now entituled the books of the Thousand Nights and a Night with introduction explanatory notes on the manners and customs of moslem men and a terminal essay upon the nights. Illustrated by a series of seventy-one photogravures plates from originals specially painted by Albert Letchford. Printed by the Burton Club for private subscribers only. Bound in straight grain three quarter red morocco over cloth boards front of spine in arabesque motif combined patterns between six compartments and raised bands, seconds and third compartments gilt title stamp, top edge gilt, blue marbled endpapers. A HANDSOME SET. $ 7500.00 | |
| BURTON Sir Richard Arabian Nights The Arabian Nights a Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments with introduction, explanatory notes by Richard F. Burton and with the Supplemental Nights. Sixteen volumes, 8 vo. Bound by Stikeman in full red levant morocco, gilt backs of the quarter moon and star, gilt title, raised bands, gilt borders on side double and triple, inner covers of doublures of green morocco, fly leaves of white water silk, top edge gilt, original covers bound in to the back. printed by the Kamashastra Society for private subscribers only. A HANDSOME SET OF THE FIRST EDITION OF THE FAMOUS BURTON TRANSLATION. $ 15000.00 | |
| CARLYLE Thomas Carlyle's Works Complete Writings of Thomas Carlyle's, the Sterling Edition is illustrated to each volume of the frontispiece. Bound in three quarter tan morocco with marbled boards, brown and black title labels, raised bands, all edges marbled. $ 2500.00 | |
![]() | CATLIN George North American Indians George Catlin. North American Indians with three hundred and twenty - five illustration. Two volumes bound in the original decorative red cloth, top edge gilt, 4to. A FINE COPY. $ 1800.00 |
![]() | CRUIKSHANK George George Cruikshank at Home A new family album of George Cruikshank of endless entertainment with numerious illustrations engraved on wood. Bound in full tan polished calf by Morrell Binders, top edge gilt, raised bands, gilt panels, small 8vo. $ 1200.00 |
![]() | DARWIN Charles The Works Charles Darwin works complete in sixteen volumes with illustrations. Bound in three quarter contemporary tan calf, marbled boards and edges, raised bands , red and green title labels, gilt panels. $ 7500.00 |
| DICKENS Charles The Works The Gadshill Edition of the works of Charles Dickens with introductions general essay, and notes by Andrew Lang. Generously illustrated throughout with plates from the original. Bound in three quarter blue morocco over canvas boards, spine in gilt panels between raised bands titles stamped direct, blue marbled endpaper, top edge gilt, A VERY ATTRACTIVE SET. $ 8500.00 | |
![]() | DICKENS Charles The Works The complete works of Charles Dickens. Bound by Bayntun Binders in three quarter red calf, top edge gilt, raised bands, ornate gilt on spines with blue and green title labels. A HANDSOME AND FINE SET. $ 5500.00 |
| ELIOT George The Writings Mary Anne Evans better known by her pen name George Eliot, a English novelist and one of the leading writers of the Victorian era. She used male pen name to ensure that her works were taken seriously. Her notable works include Middlemarch, Daniel Deronda, Romola, The Mill on the Floss, Felix Holt, and many other writings and poetry. The Large Paper Edition of the writings of George Eliot together with the life by J.W. Cross. This edition is limited to seven hundred and fifty copies which this is #563. Bound in three quarter wine morocco, raised bands with gilt titles and floral decoration, top edge gilt, extra illustrated to set. A FINE SET. $ 5500.00 | |
![]() | EMERSON Ralph Waldo Essays Essays of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Two volumes bound in contemporary full blue morocco, spine gilt in compartments between raised bands, blue silk doublures gilt turn-ins to inner covers, top edge gilt. A very fine copy printed on hand made paper, the selection of Emerson's Essays includes some of his most famous writings: Self Reliance, Love, Friendship, The Over Soul, Intellect, etc. A FINE COPY. $ 2500.00 |
| FISKE John The Writings The Edition De Lure is limited to one thousand copies which this is #149. The works of John Fiske was planned and in part prepared before his death in July 1901, it was his wish that it should contain his Historical, Philosophical, Religious, and Scientific writings, and together with many of his Essays and Lectures. Bound in three quarter wine morocco over marbled boards, six compartments to spine gilt with floral design, second and fourth compartments title gilt stamp, top edge gilt. marbled endpapers, frontispieces illustrated to each volumes. A FINE SET. $ 4500.00 | |
| GAUTIER Theophile A Night of Cleopatra A Night of Cleopatra. One volume with illustration by Paul Avril, preface by Anatole France . Limited to twenty copies plates are in three states (one water-color) printed on Japan vellum paper. Sumptously bound in full turquoise morocco with multi-colored, floral inlays on covers and spines, raised bands, top edges gilt, silk and leather doublures. 4to. $ 4500.00 | |
| HAMILTON Alexander The Federalist The Federalist on the New Constitution written in the year 1788 by Alexander Hamilton and James Madison and John Jay with appendix containing the letters of pacificus and helvidius on the proclamation of neutrality of 1793 also the original articles of confederation and the constitution of the United States. Bound in three quarter blue morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, some minor foxing. $ 2500.00 | |
| Hazlitt, Junot Bourrienne, The Life of Napoleon Bonaparte The Life of Napoleon by William Hazlitt, Madame Junot, and Louis Antione Fauvelet De Bourrienne, limited to one thousand copies, illustrated in coloured to set. Bound in full wine morocco covers gilt with quadruple line and Napoleon Crown. Spine gilt with compartments of Hats, Bees, and the Crest of Napoleon, gilt title, raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpaper. A SUPERB SET. $ 7500.00 | |
| HUGO Victor The Works of VIctor Hugo The complete writings of Victor Hugo complete in thirty volumes. International Edition is limited to one thousand copies which this is number #203, illustrated to each volumes of the frontispiece, titles include Les Miserables, Notre-Dame De-Paris, Rines, Drama, The Man of Iceland, etc. Bound in three quarter red morocco, spine six compartments between raised band, gilt title stamp, top edge gilt, A HANDSOME SET IN A SPLENDID BINDING. $ 7500.00 | |
![]() | JAMESON Mrs. The History of our Lord The History of our Lord as exemplified in works of Art his types: St. John the Baptist: and other person of the Old and New Testament. Profusely illustrated. Handsomely bound in full navy blue morocco by Sotherans, all edges gilt, raised bands, ornate gilt on covers and spine. $ 3500.00 |
![]() | LYLE R. C. The Aga Khan's Horses The Aga Khan' Horses. First Edition. Limited to one hundred-forty copies which this is # 34, signed by the author, the artist, and H.H. Aga Khan. Bound in olive vellum over cloth boards. top edge gilt, illustrated by Lionel Edwards. RARE BOOK ON ARABIAN HORSES. $ 5500.00 |
| MELVILLE Herman Moby Dick Moby Dick or the Whale by Herman Melville first Rockwell Kent illustration. Bound in three quarter red morocco, marbled and endpapers, top edge gilt, spine spine in compartments between raised bands with gilt decoration of ship and anchor motif. $ 1500.00 | |
![]() | MELVILLE Herman The Writings The writings of Herman Melville the Standard Edition is limited to 750 copies which this is #699. Recently bound in full blue morocco single line gilt to covers, spine decorated in gilt to five compartments between raised bands, second and third panels gilt title stamp, bottom foot caps gilt title years, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, His works include Moby Dick "The Wale" , Billy Budd, Typee , Poems, etc. A HANDSOME SET IN A BEAUTIFUL BINDING. $ 18500.00 |
| MELVILLE Herman Moby Dick Moby Dick or the Whale by Herman Melville illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Printed in the United States copyright 1930 by R.R. Donnelley and Sons Company and subscribing to the Berne Convention of the Lakeside Press. A magnificent edition of Moby Dick planned, design, and entirely illustrated by Rockwell Kent and overseen by William Kittredge at the Lakeside Press. Housed in original aluminum slipcase and protected by its glassine wrappers. Three volumes large quarto printed 1000 copies First edition, 280 fine woodcut illustration throughout the text including full page plate title and chapter illustration. A fine clean set in Publisher black cloth with Kent silver design stamps to front board and spine, stain black top edge. $ 12500.00 | |
![]() | MORSE John T. American Statesman American Statesmen thirty - two volumes complete. Edited by Morse, Lodge, Adams, etc. Contents: B. Franklin, Samuel Adams, George Washington, John Adams, Thomas Jefferson, Abraham Lincoln, etc. Bound in fill olive green morocco, silk and leather doublures, top edge gilt, raised bands, ornate gilt on spines and covers. "Large Paper Edition" limited to five hundred copies this is number # 259. ( This copy was specially bound for Mrs. Charles Schwab). A HANDSOME AND RARE SET. $ 15000.00 |
![]() | MUTHER Richard The History of Modern Painting The History of Painting by Richard Muther Professor of Art History at the University of Breslau. Bound in three quarter green morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt in titles over raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, coloured illustration. $ 1750.00 |
| NEVILL Ralph The World of Fashion The World of Fashion 1837 - 1922 by Ralph Nevill, illustrated with 8 coloured and 16 extra plates. A cosway style binding bound by Bayntun Binders in full navy blue morocco, covers superbly gilt and a central Ivory Miniature protected over glass, spine decoratively gilt in compartments between raised bands, all edges gilt, inner cover leather and water tan silk doublures. A SPLENDID COPY. $ 6500.00 | |
![]() | PRESCOTT William Prescott's Works The works of William Prescott, edited by john Foster Kirk. This edition is limited to one hundred copies which this is #45. Bound in three quarter green morocco (spine faded to a even tan), marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titles, top edge gilt, frontispiece illustrated. $ 2500.00 |
| RANDALL J .G. Lincoln the President Lincoln the President from Springfield to Gettysburg, edited by J.G. Randall professor of history of the University of Illinois. Bound in three quarter blue morocco, raised bands gilt titles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, First Edition. $ 750.00 | |
| RUSKIN John The Works Bound in three quarter tan calf over marbled boards with endpapers, spine gilt in six compartments between raised, red title lables, top edge gilt, A FINE SET. $ 5500.00 | |
![]() | SANDBURG Carl Abraham Lincoln the War Years The War Years of Abraham Lincoln by Carl Sandburg. Four volumes First Limited Edition. Octavos. Signed by the Author. Fine/Issued w/o Dust Jacket. The concluding half of Sandburg's Pulitzer Prize-winning biography of our 16th President of United States. Signed by Sandburg on the limitation page: copy #336 of only 525 copies. In the maroon cloth binding of the limited state, top edge gilt. $ 2500.00 |
| SCOTT Sir Walter Waverley Novels The works of Sir Walter Scott (The Waverley Novel) the complete poetical works in 13 volumes, profusely illustrated with 120 steel engraving 28 woodcut and other illustration. Uniformly bound publisher's half green morocco. Spine emblematically tooled in gilt with medieval armor and shield, marbled boards with endpaper, top edge gilt. A HANDSOME SET. $ 3500.00 | |
![]() | SENDAK Maurice Where The Wild Things Are Where The Wild Things Are. Published London The Bodley Head, 3rd impression 1970. One volume. Landscape 4to, two-page coloured title and illustrations, unpaginated, pictorial printed paper covered boards, black lettering. A fine copy in good condition, chipped on back d-j. From the library of the Philip Oakes, novelist, poet, journalist, screen-play writer and critic. Original Ink Drawing by Sendak on half - title. "For Philip Oakes. Boo! Maurice Sendak, Jul. 71' the drawing is the head of a rather cheerful Wild Thing, similar to one of those depicted in the book. $ 5500.00 |
![]() | SHAKESPEARE William The Plays of William Shakespeare The Plays of William Shakespeare in fifteen volumes with corrections and illustration of various commentators to which are added notes by Samuel Johnson and George Steevens. The Fourth Edition. Sumptuously bound by Bayntun in full red crimson morocco covers gilt with wide panels borders comprising floral devices and pointille works and gilt turn-ins, spine gilt filling of six compartments between raised bands second and fourth enhanced with titles stamp direct, all edges gilt and combined with marbling................ A handsome set of this landmark edition from the library of the Polish Ambassador to the Turkish Republic, Michal Sokolnicki. Known variously as Johnson Steevens 4 and Steevens own edition; It was the last edition printed in Steevens lifetime and incorporated the notes of Joseph Ritson. Ritson's notes were intended to demolish the scholarship of Edmond Malone, a former collaborator of Steevens who had the temerity to publish his own edition of Shakespeare in 1790. With the Following bookseller's pencil notation in volume on: " Large and fine paper copy illustrated with set of 150 portrait and views published by Harding. Brilliant inked impressions". And in the Ambassador's own hand: "Nabyte od Maggs Bros w Londyne. Ankara 19 Styczenia 1938" (Purchased from Maggs Bros London. Ankara 19 January, 1938). $ 12500.00 |
![]() | SHAKESPEARE William Romeo and Juliet Romeo and Juliet with illustration by Paul Averil limited to twenty copies. Plates in three (one in water-color) printed on Japanese vellum paper. Sumptously bound in full turquoise morocco with multi-colored floral inlays on covers and spine, raised bands, top edge gilt, silk and leather doublures, 4to. $ 5500.00 |
| SHAKESPEARE William Works of Shakespeare The works of William Shakespeare the text revised by Alexander Dyce, Bound by Root and Son in three quarter wine morocco over cloth boards spine gilted in six compartments between raised bands, top edge gilt, spotted marbled endpapers, illustrated frontispiece. A DELUXE SET. $ 2500.00 | |
![]() | SHAKESPEARE William The Complete Plays and Poems The Complete Plays and Poems of William Shakespeare. Eleven volumes bound by Edgar H. Wells and Co. in full red polished calf, black and red title labels, top edge gilt, raised band, ornate gilt on spines. $ 4500.00 |
![]() | SPOFFORD A.R. Historic Characters and famous Events Standard edition the Library of Historic Characters and Famous Events of all Nations and all Ages. Edited by A.R. Spofford Librarian of Congress, washington D.C. . Illustrated with 100 photogravures from painting by the world's great artist. Complete in ten volumes bound by Maurin Binders in three quarter tan morocco over cloth boards, raised bands, gilt title, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. $ 2500.00 |
| SULLIVAN James Essay on the Constitution Essays on the Constitution of the United States the letter of cassius written by James Sullivan and printed in the Massachusetts Gazette September - December 1787. Bound in three quarter green morocco over marbled boards, gilt titles, raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. $ 750.00 | |
| THACKERAY William M The Works The complete works of William Makepeace Thackeray edited by Walter Jerrold, with each volumes of the frontispiece is an original pen and ink drawing and was made by C.E. Brock expressly for this set. Bound by Cedric Chivers Bindery in full green morocco painted on vellum with original drawing, flat back spine, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, A SPLENDID COPY. $ 7500.00 | |
| THIERS M History of the Consulate and the Empire History of the Consulate and the Empire of France under Napoleon forming a sequel to the History of the French Revolution by M.A. Thiers late Prime Minister of France translated by D. Forbes Campbell Esq. with the sanction and approval of the author. FIRST EDITION in English twenty octavo volumes, each with a engraved frontispiece. Bound in half red contemporary crimson calf over marbled boards ruled in gilt, spine with five decoratively ruled raised bands and gilt center tools in panels, green and olive morocco gilt lettered spine labels matching marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. AVERY HANDSOME SET. $ 4500.00 | |
![]() | TROLLOPE Anthony The Writings The Collectors Edition the writings of Anthony Trollope. Thirty Volumes complete and limited to 250 copies which this is #7. Bound in three quarter blue contemporary morocco, marbled boards, top edge gilt, raised bands, gilt panels, illustrated to set. $ 5500.00 |
| VERNE Jules The Writings The writings of Jules Verne edited by Charles F. Horne, Ph.D. Professor of English College of the City of New York. Verne a French author who pioneered the Science fiction novels best known for his novels. Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea..... A Journey to the Center of the Earth.... Around the World in Eighty Days.... Five Weeks in a Balloon.... The Mysterious Island.... etc. Bound by Brentanos in three quarter red morocco over canvas boards, spine decorated in gilt of the Flying Automobile, Elephant, Sail Ship, Balloon, gilt titles, raised bands, top edge gilt, illustrated to set. A WONDERFUL AND SPLENDID SET. $ 12500.00 | |
| WEBSTER Daniel The Writings and Speeches Daniel Webster, America's greatest statesman and lawyer and one of the world's greatest orators (speaker) and appointed Secretary of State. The National Edition of the writings and speeches of Daniel Webster is limited to one thousand and fifty copies which this set is numbered #34. Preface and notes are by J.W. McIntyre, biographical memoir and with additions are completed by Edward and William Everett. illustrated with portraits and plates protected with title tissue guard. Bound in three quarter wine morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, spine gilt to six compartments between raised bands, second and third gilt titles stamp to spine, top edge gilt. A HANDSOME SET TO FINE OF A GREAT AMERICAN AUTHOR. $ 5500.00 | |
| WILKINSON J .G. Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians The Manners and Customs of the Ancient Egyptians including their private life, governments, laws, arts, manufactures, religion, and early history; derived from a comparison of the paintings, sculptures and monuments still existing with the accounts of ancient authors, illustrated by drawing of those subject. Bound by Riviere in full brown calf, raised bands , red and black title labels, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, illustrated frontispiece. $ 3500.00 | |
![]() | WILSON Col. Picturesque Palestine Picturesque Palestine, Sinai, and Egypt and assisted by the most eminent Palestine explorers with numerous engravings on Steel and wood cut from the original drawings by Harry Fenn and J.D. Woodward. Bound in full brown morocco, all edges gilt, raised bands, gilt and blind tooling on covers and spine, Folio. First Edition. $ 3500.00 |
![]() | WINSOR Justin Narrative and Critical History of America Narrative and Critical History of America edited by Justin Winsor a Librarian of Harvard University Corresponding Secretary Massachusetts Historical Society. Numerous illustration, in text, including frontispiece portrait of Justin Winsor, maps, other portraits, etc. This Riverside Press Edition is limited to five hundred and fifty copies which this is #37. Bound in three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, top edge gilt, raised bands gilt titles, marbled endpapers. An excellent set of the important History of America $ 7500.00 |